Back to Listing

Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga wins Supreme Award

The outstanding quality of performance by the Taiora Clinical team at Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga has been acknowledged once again in the 2013 Hawke’s Bay Health Awards.

Taiora Clinical won the Supreme Award in this year's awards, in addition to the Team of the Year award.

The team was highly commended in the categories of Commitment to Reducing Inequalities  through the Tamariki Ora programme, and Commitment to Quality by improving Pasifika participation in the rheumatic fever prevention programme Say Aah.

In 2012, Taiora Clinical won the award for Commitment to Reducing Inequalities, and was a co-winner for Team of the Year for its involvement in the Safe Sleeping programme.

 

ORGANISATION & TITLE OF ENTRY

SERVICE IMPROVEMENT

WINNER

Rob Robinson

Hawke's Bay District Health Board

Ballantyne House Renal Inpatient Services

Highly Commended

Lei Johnson, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Sexual Health

Hawke's Bay District Health Board

Sexual Assault Assessment and Treatment Service (SAATS)

QUALITY

WINNER

Anne Stuart

Hawke's Bay District Health Board

CLAB ZERO (Central Line Associated Bacteraemia) Implementation and Roll Out

Highly Commended

Kay Sloan

Department of Corrections Health Services

Quality behind the Wire

Highly Commended

Patrick Le Geyt

Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga

Say Ahh Programme

CLINICAL PRACTICE - no entry fully met the winner criteria, The judges elected to recognise two highly commended entries which did show evidence of a commitment to improving clinical practice.

Highly Commended

Vanessa Brown

Greendale Family Health; Hawke's Bay District Health Board

Addressing issues of polypharmacy in the aging population

Highly Commended

Sharon Payne

Sandra Bee, Hawke's Bay District Health Board

Ensuring competency in cardiac life support

INNOVATION

WINNER

Janet Hill

Health Hawke's Bay

Diabetes Nursing Workforce Development

Highly Commended

Ben Duffus

Hawke's Bay District Health Board

ISBAR Patient Transfer

REDUCING INEQUALITIES

WINNER

Rob Ewers

Central Health Ltd

CHUR Youth Health Clinic

Highly Commended

Patrick LeGeyt

Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga

Tamariki Ora - Well Child

Highly Commended

Jules Arthur

Hawke's Bay District Health Board and

Tamariki Ora Wellchild Providers

The Maternal Wellbeing and Child Protection Multiagency Group

COLLABORATION & INTEGRATION

WINNER

Karen Mora, Manager - Disability,  Options Hawke's Bay

Hawke's Bay District Health Board, Options HB, Healthcare of New Zealand Ltd

Hospital to Home:

Continuum of integrated support for 'medically fragile children and their carers/whānau

Highly Commended

Robyn Richardson

Hawke's Bay District Health Board, Enliven - Presbyterian Support East Coast, Te Kupenga Hauora Ahuriri, Age Concern, Sport Hawke's Bay, Canterbury District Health Board

Eat and Enjoy - nutrition for older adults

LEADERSHIP

WINNER

Dr David Tipene-Leach

TEAM OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Patrick LeGeyt

Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga

Tai Ora Clinical

 

Back to Top